July 20, 2017 6:55 pm

GLORY 43 Results

GLORY 43 FIGHT 07 LOGO (4 of 6)

Glory Kickboxing made its way through New York City once more this past July 14th, with several amazing New York fighters on the card. Held at the world’s most famous theater, Madison Square Garden, it was an unforgettable night filled with upsets, crazy knockouts, and dreams coming true. Catching all the action for New York Fighting (@newyorkfighting) were photographers Josh Brandenburg (@drinkandsmilenow) and You Bin (@youbinphotography) with journalist Pari Aryafar (@pariunderthesea) reporting ringside and from the stands.

Co-Headline

Benjamin Adegbuyi v. Guto Inocente

Winner: Guto Inocente by Split Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 18 LOGO (3 of 4)

Tournament Final
Giga Chikadze v. Kevin Vannostrand

Winner: Kevin Vannostrand by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 17 LOGO (2 of 3)

Featured Fight
Josh Jauncey v. Elvis Gashi

Winner: Elvis Gashi by TKO 2nd round

GLORY 43 FIGHT 16 LOGO (1 of 5)

Tournament
Mo Abdurahman v. Kevin Vannostrand

Winner: Kevin Vannostrand by TKO round 1

GLORY 43 FIGHT 15 LOGO (2 of 5)
Giga Chikadze v. Aleksei Ulianov

Winner: Giga Chikadze by Split Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 14 LOGO (2 of 4)

SuperFights
Pavel Zhuravlev v. Saulo Cavalari

Winner: Pavel Zhuravlev by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 13 LOGO (1 of 4)
Bailey Sugden v. Arthur Sorsor

Winner: Bailey Sugden by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 12 LOGO (4 of 5)
Ariel Sepulveda v. Joe Taylor

Winner: Joe Taylor by TKO round 2

GLORY 43 FIGHT 11 LOGO (3 of 4)
Anissa Meksen v. Jady Menezes

Winner: Anissa Meksen by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 10 LOGO (4 of 4)
Itay Gershon v. Rafal Dudek

Winner: Itay Gershon by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 09 LOGO (2 of 3)
Terrance Hill v. Chenchen Li

Winner: Chenchen Li by KO round 1

GLORY 43 FIGHT 08 LOGO (3 of 5)

Undercard

Chris “Super Swiss” Lukusa–Anderson’s Martial Arts Academy v. Bart Botwina–Evolution Muay Thai

Winner: Botwina by Majority Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 07 LOGO (2 of 6)

Jonathan Di Bella–Di Bella Kickboxing v. Lennox Chance–Maxum

Winner: Di Bella by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 06 LOGO (2 of 4)

Jennie Nedell–LAW MMA v. Chantal Perry–Five Points Academy

Winner: Nedell by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 05 LOGO (2 of 4)

Pawel Zawistowski–Kings Combat Fitness v. Brima Kamara–Jack’s Kickboxing Gym

Winner: Zawistowski by Split Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 04 LOGO (2 of 5)

Mateo “Mangusto” Maldonado–Kings Thai Boxing v Zarrukh “The Lion” Adashev–LionsFight

Winner: Adashev by by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 03 LOGO (4 of 5)

Carlos Brooks–Striking 101/King’s v Ivan Galaz–Alpha Omega

Winner: Galaz by Unanimous Decision

GLORY 43 FIGHT 02 LOGO (1 of 4)

James “Guch” Guccione–Sitan NY v Chris Tapia–Weapons 9

Winner: Tapia by TKO 3rd round

GLORY 43 FIGHT 01 (1 of 3)

Writer/reporter: Pari Aryafar (@pariunderthesea)

Photos: Josh Brandenburg (@drinkandsmilenow)

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *