August 3, 2017 11:05 am

RISE Submission Invitational Recap

maketzo-facebook-imgs-37

RISE Submission Invitational, a joint promotion between Lou Neglia and New York Fighting, presented its inaugural submission grappling even on Saturday, July 29, at The Space, in Westbury, Long Island, New York.  The even featured three submission-only superfights featuring UFC and MMA veterans, an 8-man EBI rules tournament, and an extensive submission-only undercard.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-47

Results below:

Superfights

UFC veterans Eddie “Truck” Gordon (Serra BJJ) and Chris Cope (Monster BJJ/Unique Fitness Extreme) fought to a 10 minute draw, in a match that was largely a battle for takedowns.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-34

UFC veteran Randy “Rudeboy” Brown (Budokan Martial Arts) submitted Frank Concolino (Scarola/Gracie Barra) with a D’Arce choke after controlling most of the match with takedowns and submission attempts.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-29

UFC veteran Nick Pace (Tiger Schulmann’s) and BJJ black belt Alex Ecklin (Vitor Shaolin) battled to a 10 minute draw in an exciting bout that saw Pace bring a lot of pressure and escape a number of submission attempts.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-44

8 Man EBI Rules Tournament (170 lbs) (10 mintue matches)

Finals:  Jason Rau (Serra BJJ) submitted Alex Oliveira (Mantra BJJ) with a heel hook.  Rau assumed a seated guard to start the match, and Oliveira managed a brief guard pass before becoming entangled in the legs and getting caught by Rau, who finished all of his opponents in regulation time by heel hook.

Semifinals: Alex Oliveira defeated David Oliveira (Marcelo Garcia) by accumulating more riding time during overtime.  It was a back and forth match with Alex Oliveira pursuing aggressive armlock attacks and showing a bit more seasoning to his game.

Jason Rau submitted late replacement James Haseman (Alchemy School of Jiu Jitsu), who filled in for Ramon Flores, with a heel hook in just 17 seconds.  It was easily the quickest submission of the night.

Quarterfinals: Jason Rau submitted Adam Collarile (914 Training Center) by heel hook.

James Haseman submitted Aldo Oranville (BK MMA) with a straight footlock.

Alex Oliveira submitted Nick Manela (Gracie Barra Princeton) with an armbar.

David Oliveira submitted Van Flores (Vitor Shaolin) with a footlock.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-15

Undercard

Undercard Main Event – 195 lbs:  Ron Gilberti submitted John Gotti Jr. by triangle choke.

140 lbs:  Danny Ramirez (Tiger Schulmann’s) submitted Brandon Joza (Striking 101) by triangle choke.

165lbs:  Akbar Muhammad (Budokan Martial Arts) and Adam de Oliveira (Scarola/Gracie Barra) battled to a 6 minute draw.

150lbs:  Ronnie Davilla (Budokan Martial Arts) and Robert Wallin (Alpha Omega) battled to a 6 minute draw.

225 lbs:  Ryan Muncan (LAW MMA) and Pete Nelson (Monster BJJ) battled to a 6 minute draw.

155 lbs:  Anthony George (BK MMA) and Sean Larkin (Commack MMA) battled to a 6 minute draw.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-09

165 lbs:  Nino Ridolfi (LAW MMA) and Estevinson Carmona (Scarola/Gracie Barra) battled to a 6 minute draw.

120 lbs:  Jessica Ruiz (Alpha Omega) and Victoria Lane (Commack MMA) battled to a 5 minute draw.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-01

125 lbs:  Sofia Mirabella (Tiger Schulmann’s) and Lily Sherer (Tri-State MMA/BJJ) battled to a 5 minute draw.

The undercard match between Taneisha Tennant (Budokan Martial Arts) and Diana Karavas (Dante Rivera BJJ) was cancelled when Karavas withdrew due to illness.

maketzo-facebook-imgs-17maketzo-facebook-imgs-13maketzo-facebook-imgs-05

Writer: Kyle Antonelli

Photos by Maketzo (@maketzo)

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *